Month: April 2017

Winter’s Trail – March Times and Final Leaderboard

Here is an update on the Winter’s Trail for 2016-17 and, of course, it’s time to reveal the overall standings and to congratulate our new champion!

The March time-handicap race around the Battlefield course was good fun (in an exhausting sort of way) and the head to head competition spurred on many PBs, including Robin’s spectacular 11 minute improvement.     With double-points for the last race of the year, it was a good time to get a PB down.

Here are the March times and scores:

Position Name Time Previous PB   Turning Up Position Points PB Bonus Sub-Total Double Points
1 Dave B 00:45:17 00:44:41 5 20 0 25 50
2 Rob 00:45:58 00:47:20 5 19 10 34 68
3 Glenn 00:46:19 00:41:20 5 18 0 23 46
4 Nick 00:48:15 00:47:37 5 17 0 22 44
5 Jed 00:49:15 00:48:13 5 16 0 21 42
6 Sue A 00:49:17 00:49:07 5 15 0 20 40
7 Dave P 00:50:02 00:51:49 5 14 10 29 58
8 Simon 00:51:32 00:51:56 5 13 8 26 52
9 Julie S 00:51:52 00:54:41 5 12 10 27 54
10 Sue P 00:53:49 00:57:12 5 11 10 26 52
11 Ian 00:54:10 00:54:16 5 10 2 17 34
12 Sophie 00:54:20 00:56:19 5 9 10 24 48
13 Andrew 00:54:53 00:55:12 5 8 6 19 38
14 Lynne 00:59:26 00:59:41 5 7 5 17 34
15 Robin 01:01:00 01:12:00 5 6 10 21 42

 

Adding all that into the mix, the overall standings are as follows:

Position Name Total
1 Dave B 167
2 Rob 158
3 Glenn 148
4 Julie S 131
5= Sue A 129
5= Simon 129
7 Sophie 107
8= Nick 106
8= Dave P 106
10 Andrew 105
11 Sue P 98
12 Ian 92.5
13 Colin 91
14 Lynne 84
15 Benji 76
16 Jo D 74.5
17 Jed 64
18 Sarah 60
19 Robin 58
20 Sue D 44
21 Linda 35
22 Wendy 26
23 Andrea 24.5
24 John 16
25 Jill 6.5

 

Congratulations to Dave Baxter for coming out king of the hill this year and well done everyone who took part and supported the series.

It’s great to see we’ve had 25 runners take part with about 540 miles logged by T3 during the 5 race series.

…and if you haven’t already done it, you can clean the mud off your trainers now.

Rob

 

 

Winter Series – Results

The results are in (again!)….

(Updated 2nd May 2017 – a few results had been missed off, on first draft!)

Position Last Name First Name Gender

Total

Bramham 10k

Winters Trail

400m Swim TT

Aquathlon

Park Run

Brass Monkey

Snake Lane

400m Swim TT

Hill Climb

1

Armstrong Glenn Male

99

20

20

19

20

20

1

Wright Nick Male

83

15

15

17

18

18

1

Spencer Ian Male

78

19

10

11

13

15

10

1

Jackson Benji Male

76

11

8

20

20

17

1

Millgate Sophie Female

74

18

6

17

9

19

5

1

Storrar Colin Male

74

18

10

18

12

16

1

Spavin Robert Male

73

17

15

14

14

13

1

Pattinson Andrew Male

58

8

12

12

11

15

1

Beall Ged Male

56

20

16

20

1

Derry Joanne Female

53

16

5

19

2

11

1

Smith Julie Female

51

16

5

4

8

17

1

1

Allars Sarah Female

50

9

8

15

4

14

1

Hargrave Lynne Female

50

4

16

6

17

7

1

Jones Robin Male

50

16

13

13

8

1

Atkinson Sue Female

47

14

18

15

1

Peacock Simon Female

38

13

18

7

1

Baxter Dave Male

36

17

19

1

Harris Linda Female

32

12

6

11

3

1

Parkinson David Male

27

8

19

1

Pattinson Lydia Female

26

19

7

1

Hall Andrea Female

23

2

9

3

9

1

Illingworth Rebecca Female

16

16

1

Clubbs Christine Female

16

16

1

Parkinson Sue Female

16

7

9

1

Simpson John Male

14

10

4

1

Verity Ian Male

10

10

1

Dent Susan Female

9

3

2

4

1

Reeves Wendy Female

9

3

5

1

1

Firth Bev Female

8

8

1

Bullen-Brown Nicholas Male

6

6

1

N Andrew Male

5

5

1

Baldock Jill Female

1

1